Power Grid Share Price Target 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025, And 2030

Power Grid Share Price Target 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025, And 2030

Hello friends, today in this article we are going to discuss Power Grid Share Price Target 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025 and 2030. Power Grid Corporation Of India, isa electric power generation company, Power Grid company owns and operates more than 94% of electric power transmission system in India interstate and inter- regional. The main business of the company is power generation and supply across India. The Power Grid Corp primarily operates in India and the headquarter of the company is located in Haryana, India and employs about 11000 people. Power grid companies are not only engaged in power generation. They are also available in various sectors of business like domestic consultancy, telecom and others sectors too.

Power Grid Share Price History

YearShare Price
March-201279.65
March-201377.64
March-201473.76
March-2015110.36
March-2016104.85
March-2017145.05
March-2018146.18
March-2019148.64
March-2020118.19
March-2021164.45

Related: IRFC Share Price Target in 2022, 2023, 2025, 2030

Technical Analysis Of Power Grid: 

When we analyse the company with the help of technical analysis and Fundamental of the company and technical Chart with the help of previous data which are provided at powergrid.in the office website of the company. With the help of this analysis we are here to tell you how the company chart is performing in the upcoming few years or past years.

As you see in the chart of the Power Grid Corp Share, there is a good Elliott expanding wave pattern found in the chart. Even though the Power Grid share has shown an up move, the short-term trend is if its share remains negative and in a downtrend. Even though this share has shown up, the mid-term trend of the share remains negative and in a downward trend.

Related : Asian paints share price target 2022, 2023, 2025, 2030

As we are reading the chart of the Power Grid Corp share we can predict that if you are looking for a Share with good returns, Power Grid Corp Of India can be a Profitable investment option for long term investment point of view. As of December, 2021 the price is equal to 209. Based on our prediction, a long-term increase is expected, the Power grid stock price target for 2030 is about 1090.

Power Grid Share Price Target
Power Grid Share Price Target

Power Grid Share Price Target 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025, And 2030: in this section we try to predict Power Grid Corp Share target Target price for 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025, And 2030 has been mentioned in the below table and details analysis also we discuss in this article Read the complete article before investing in the Power Grid Corp Share.

Related: HDFC bank share price target 2022, 2023, 2025, 2030

Power Grid Share Price Target 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025, And 2030

YearTarget-1Target-2
2022230250
2023260280
2024300330
2025360387
2030680830

Power Grid Share Price Target 2022

After lockdown, the demand for electricity has been increasing rapidly. After Corona, ever since work started in the industry, the consumption of electricity is increasing continuously. Due to this, demand growth can be seen in the companies related to the power generation sector.

If we look at the power grid Corp india limited business mode then monopoly is seen alone in the power generation business. However, private companies are also slowly coming into this sector. But it is going to take a long time to compete with the power grid company. Because with a lot of investment in the power generation business, the help of the government is also very important.

 We try to predict two different Power Grid share price targets for the financial year 2022 with the help of technical analysis and Fundamental of the company. We set the first Target for the Power Grid share is around Rs. 230 and second share price target is around Rs 250. All its happens because in India demand for electricity increases day by day.

Related: Reliance power share price target 2022, 2023, 2025, 2030

Power Grid Share Price Target 2023

Due to the Power Grid Corp Company business being in power generation, a heavy  investment is required to complete big projects and to setup a Power generation unit. Being a government company, the financial support of the government on the business of Power Grid will always be there. With this, the company is fully expected in the upcoming few years to do good business for a long time.

If seen with the company, a large amount of cash reserves can be seen. The Power Grid company has started getting projects related to power transmissions. Due to this, the company will be able to run its business well in future with the help of cash and government.

We can predict the two different share price targets for the financial year 2023. The first share price target of power Grid share is around Rs 260 and the second price target of power Grid share is around Rs 280.

Related: Tata Motors Share Price Target 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025, And 2030

Power Grid Share Price Target 2024

In this section we try to predict two different price for the financial year 2024 the first power grid share price target for the financial year 2024 is around Rs 300. After achieving this Target then it shows a similar trends in financial year 2024 and the second Target for the same financial year is around Rs 330.

Power Grid Share Price Target 2025

In this section we try to predict Power Grid share price target for the financial year 2025. Here We can predict two different share price target the first target for the financial year 2025, for this share is around Rs.360 and after getting these value Share price target of power grid India will show some downfall in the price of share and the second target of this share we can set is around Rs.387.

Related: Trident Share Price Target 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025 & 2030

Power Grid Share Price Target 2030

In this section we try to predict share price target of the financial year 2030, as we know india is a developing country and the India government launch various projects to develop our country the demand for electricity consumption increases in upcoming few years then altimetly We can see growth in electricity generation company. The government of India focus to reduce corbon and lounch electric car, bike and various electric use items the demand for electricity goes increasing in upcoming year with the help of this we try to  predict the first target share price for the financial year 2030 is around Rs.680 and the second one is Rs.830. That’s why I mentioned above that if you are looking for share with good returns, Power Grid Corporation Of India can be a  profitable investment option for long term point of view.

Power Grid Quarterly Result Analysis

In the Sebtember quarter of the financial year 2021, the company made sales of 10266 cr. in which company made a net profit around Rs 3347 cr after paying all taxes. In the June quarter of 2021, the company made net sales of around Rs 10216 cr. in which company made a profit of about 5981 cr. after paying all duties and taxes.

Quarterly Seb 2021June 2021March 2021
Sales10,26610,21610,510
Other Income247175306
Total Income10,51410,39110,816
Total Expenditure4,3511,3164,730
EBIT5,8249,5906,085
Interest1,8842,2151,881
Tax5911,393732
Net Profit3,3475,9813,471

In the March quarter of 2021, the company made sales of around 10510 cr. in which company made a profit of about 3471 cr. after paying all the duties and taxes. In the December quarter of 2020, the company made net sales of around Rs 10142 cr. In which company made a profit of about 3311 after paying all the duties and taxes. 

In the Sebtember quarter of the financial year 2020, the company made net sales of around Rs 9529 cr. in which company made a profit of about 3037 cr. after paying all the duties and taxes.

Related: ITC Share Price Target 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025, 2030

Power Grid Annual Result Analysis

As the Power Grid annual report is given below the company sales 39639 cr. in 2021 , in which the company made a net profit of about 11821 cr. in the year of 2020, the company made net sales 37743 cr. in which the company made a Net profit of about 19904 cr.

AnnualMarch 2021March 2020March 2019
Sales39,63937,74335,059
Other Income1,183927602
Total Income40,82338,67035,661
Total Expenditure17,40214,72617,906
EBIT23,42023,94417,754
Interest8,1349,5098,736
Tax3,4643,530-886
Net Profit11,82110,9049,904

In the year financial year 2019, the company made net sales Rs 35059 cr. in which the company made a net profit of about 9904 cr. In the year 2018, the company net sales 29953 cr. in which the company made a net profit of about 8056 cr. In the year 2017, the company net sales 25697 cr. in which the company made a net vprofit of about 7450 cr

Conclusion

In this article, we have analyzed power grid Corporation India ltd share price target for upcoming year. In detail, which includes their Technical analysis, fundamental analysis, annual reports, quarterly reports, and target analysis. 

Before ending this Blog, I am going to tell you some strengths of Power Grid Share Which provide you a better view point to investing in Power Grid stock:

1. Consistent and stable revenue

2. Strong financial position

3. High class infrastructure 

4. Backed by government and regulatory framework

If  you have any questions regarding this, company you can ask me in the comment section and share this post with your family members and friends.

Read this Also:

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

Scroll to Top